Required Repertoire

Home / Required Repertoire


 

Stage I:

 

1. C.P.E. Bach (1714-1788) Sonata in G

 

(must be performed in original tonality.
To be performed with no repeats)

 

2. Tzvi Avni (1927) Fantasy for harp

 

(need not be performed from memory)

 

3. Choose one of the following:

 

      Jean Francaix (1912-1997) Suite pour Harpe

 

     Benjamin Britten (1913-1976) Suite for Harp Op. 83

 

      Lynn Palmer (1918-2011) Classical Suite

 

4.  Marcel Grandjany (1891-1975) Rhapsodie

 

 

 

Stage II:

 

1. Choose one of the following:

 

Marie-Martin Marin (1769-1861) Sonata Op. 32

 

Martin-Pierre Dalvimare (1772-1839) Sonata Op. 18, No. 1

 

Giovanni Battista Viotti (1755-1824)

 

Sonata per arpa e violino ad libitum

 

(to be performed without violin)

 

(All 3 Sonatas must be performed from the Urtext edition of Ut Orpheus Edizioni.)

 

(All 3 Sonatas are to be performed with no repeats.)

 

2. André Jolivet (1905-1974) Prélude Pour Harpe

 

3. Free choice contemporary work

 

(composed after 1985; duration not less than 5 nor more
than 7 minutes; preferably by a composer from the contestant’s
own country; may be a movement from a larger work)

 

4. Henriette Renié (1875-1956) Legende

 

 

 

Stage III: Semi-Final Stage

 

1. R. Murray Shafer (1933) The Crown of Ariadne for solo
harp with percussion (1995 edition which includes Ariadne’s Dream)

 

2. Benjamin Britten (1913-1976) Canticle V “The Death
of St. Narcissus” (T. S. Eliot) for high voice and harp

 

All percussion instruments for R. Murray Shafer, “The Crown of Ariadne”, will be provided by The Contest. Contestants are required to bring their own prepared CD of the self recorded harp part in the Schafer, “The Crown of Ariadne”.

 

The singer for Benjamin Britten  Canticle V, “The Death of St. Narcissus”, will be provided by The Contest.

 

Music in Stage III – Semi Final Stage, need not be performed from memory.

 

 

Stage IV: Final Stage   

 

1. Claude Debussy – Danses Sacrée e Profane for harp
and string orchestra

 

2.  John Williams – concerto for harp and orchestra “On WILLOWS and BIRCHES”

The Final Stage will be performed with The Israel
Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Nir Kabaretti.

 

 

NOTE!

 

All music in the Required Repertoire of the 18th International Harp Contest in Israel, a program of original works for harp, must be performed from memory, EXCEPT the ISRAELI COMPOSITION by TZVI  AVNI in Stage I and the BENJAMIN BRITTEN and R. MURRAY SCHAFER in Stage III, the Semi-final Stage.

 

All percussion instruments for R. Murray Shafer, “The Crown of Ariadne”, will be provided by The Contest. Contestants are requested to bring their own mallets and ankle bells and are REQUIRED to bring their own prepared CD of the self recorded Harp part in the R.M. Schafer, “The Crown of Ariande”.

 

The singer for Benjamin Britten  Canticle V, “The Death of St. Narcissus”, will be provided by The Contest.

 

In Stage IV, the Final Stage, Danses Sacre’e e profane for harp and  string orchestra and the Concerto for Harp and Orchestra “On WILLOWS and BIRCHES” by John Williams, will be performed with the Israel Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Nir Kabaretti.