2018 Schedule

Home / 2018 Schedule


Opening Concert

15 October 2018, 20:00

Akko Auditorium, 24, Giborei Sinai Street, Akko (Acre)

YuYing Chen, China, First Prize Winner of the 19th Contest, 2015

& Guests

 

Stage I: 16-18 October 2018

“The Tavern”, Knights’ Halls, Old Akko (Acre)

Recitals – played by Contestants:

Works by Haydn, Smetana, Salzedo, Permont, Pigovat and more

16 October 2018                Tuesday                Session No. 1      10:30

16 October 2018                Tuesday                Session No. 2      16:00

16 October 2018                Tuesday                Session No. 3      20:00

17 October 2018                Wednesday          Session No. 4      10:30

17 October 2018                Wednesday          Session No. 5      16:00

17 October 2018                Wednesday          Session No. 6      20:00

18 October 2018                Thursday              Session No. 7      10:30

18 October 2018                Thursday              Session No. 8      16:00

18 October 2018                Thursday              Session No. 9      20:00

 

Stage II: 19-20 October 2018

“The Tavern”, Knights’ Halls, Old Akko (Acre)

Recitals – played by Contestants:

Works by Flagello, Patterson, Chertok & Bardanasvili

19 October 2018                Friday                   Session No. 10    10:30

19 October 2018                Friday                    Session No. 11    16:00

20 October 2018                Saturday               Session No. 12    10:30

20 October 2018                Saturday               Session No. 13    16:00

 

Stage III Semi-Final

Monday, 22 October 2018

“The Crusaders Dinning Hall”, Knights’ Halls, Old Akko (Acre)

 

Chamber Music Concerts

6 Semi Finalists

Yossi Arnheim, flute

Janna Gandelman, Violin

Marcel Bergman, Cello

Works by Jacques Ibert & Haydn

 

22 October 2018                Monday                 Session No. 14    14:00

22 October 2018                Monday                 Session No. 15    19:00

 

Stage IV -Final Concert

Thursday, 25 October 2018, 20:00

Akko Auditorium, 24, Giborei Sinai Street, Akko (Acre)

 

The Haifa Symphonic Orchestra

Doron Salomon, Conductor

Soloists: 3 Finalists perform:

François-Adrien Boieldieu

Concerto in C- major for harp and Orchestra

Winners’ Announcement & Prize Distribution