Stage I, II, III

Home / Stage I, II, III


Stage I

24-26 November 2015

The Beautiful Hall, Knights’ Halls, Old Akko (Acre)
Recitals – played by Contestants at their own order

  1. Choice of one:
    a.François-Joseph Dizi (1780-1847) Grande Sonate pour la harpe, Arr. Marielle Nordmann
    Or:
    b.W.A. Mozart, (1756-1791) Sonata in F-Major for piano, KV332 (300k), Arr. for harp by Maria Luisa Rayan
  2. Paul Hindemith (1895-1963), Sonata for Harp
  3. Henriette Renié (1875-1956), “Contemplation” and “Danse des Lutins”
  4. Menachem Wiesenberg (1950), Mizmor Shir

Tickets: 40 NIS ,Special rate for Akko residents 20NIS – Tel. 03-6041808

 

Stage II

27-28 November 2015

The Beautiful Hall, Nights’ Halls, Old Akko (Acre)
Recitals – played by Contestants in their own order

  1. Giovanni Battista Pescetti (1704-1766), Sonata in c-minor
  2. Elias Parish Alvars (1808-1849), Sérénade for harp, op. 81,
  3. Darius Milhaud (1892-1974), Sonata for harp
  4. Choice of one:
    a.Carlos Salzedo – Variations on a theme in the Ancient Style, op. 53
    b.Marcel Tournier – any complete Suite of “Images”
    c.Elena Kats-Chernin – Chamber of Horrors
    d.Luciano Berio – Sequenza
    e.Heinz Holliger – Präludium, Arioso & Passacaglia
    Or:
    A Free Choice, not to exceed 10′

Tickets: 40 NIS Special rate for Akko residents 20 NIS – Tel. 03-6041808

 

Stage III Semi-Final

In memory of Dina & Yona Ettinger

30 November 2015

The Beautiful Hall, Knights’ Halls, Old Akko (Acre)
Chamber Music Concerts

6 Semi Finalists with the Carmel Quartet

  1. Marcel Tournier (1879-1951), Féerie, Prélude et Danse, for harp & string quartet
  2. Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741), Concerto in D,  Arr. for harp & string quartet by A. Bax
  1. Choice of one:
    a.André Caplet, Le Masque de la Mort Rouge, Conte Fantastique (1907/8)
    b.Murray Shaffer, Theseus harp & string quartet (1983)
    c.Sergiu Natra , Sonata in one movement, for harp & string quartet (1999)

Tickets: 50 NIS, Special rate for Akko residents 30 NIS – Tel. 03-6041808